Top Folk Albums, Songs, Artists and Labels of October 2007 (with DJ list)

TOP ALBUMS AND SONGS OF OCTOBER 2007
Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 13021 airplays from 152 different DJs

  1: "Sowing The Seeds: The 10th Anniversary," Various Artists [Appleseed, 9/07] (80)
        "Ghost Of Tom Joad," Pete Seeger And Bruce Springsteen
        "Waist Deep In The Big Muddy," Ani Difranco
        "Bring Them Home," Pete Seeger With Billy Bragg, Ani Difranco, Steve Earle And Anne Hills
  2: "Prodigal Son," Martin Simpson [Topic, 7/07] (48)
        "Duncan And Brady"
        "Good Morning Mr. Railroad Man"
        "Lakes Of Champlain"
  3: "Between Daylight And Dark," Mary Gauthier [Lost Highway, 9/07] (44)
        "Snakebit"
        "Please"
        "Between The Daylight And The Dark"
  4: "Happydance Of The Xenophobe," Christine Lavin [Yellow Tail, 9/07] (37)
        "Tom Cruise Scares Me"
        "Chocolate Covered Espresso Beans"
        "As We Stumble Along"
  5: "The Bluegrass Sessions," Merle Haggard [McCoury, new] (35)
        "Jimmie Rodgers Blues"
        "Mama's Hungry Eyes"
        "Runaway Momma"
  6: "The Candle And The Flame," Joe Jencks [Self, 9/07] (34)
        "For What It's Worth"
        "Gasoline"
  7: "Versatile Heart," Linda Thompson [Rounder, 8/07] (32)
        "Versatile Heart"
        "Blue And Gold"
        "Day After Tomorrow"
  8: "Atlas," Susan Levine [Riverwide, 9/07] (30)
        "Hard Times"
        "Killing The Blues"
  8: "Gravedigger's Boy," Christopher Smith [Small Time Prods, 9/07] (30)
        "Gravedigger's Boy"
        "Pumpkintown"
        "California Zephyr"
  8: "Haunted Honky Tonk," John Lilly [Self, new] (30)
        "Haunted Honky Tonk"
        "Roadkill"
        "Who Broke The Dj's Heart?"
 11: "Goin' Home: A Tribute To Fats Domino," Various Artists [Vanguard, 9/07] (29)
        "Blue Monday," Randy Newman
        "Don't Blame It On Me," Bruce Hornsby
 11: "Satisfied," John Sebastian And David Grisman [Acoustic Disc, new] (29)
        "I'm Satisfied"
        "Coffee Blues"
        "John Henry"
 13: "The Space Between," Karen Mal [Waterbug, new] (28)
        "Sailor Returns To The Sea"
        "The Space Between"
 13: "Your Town Tonight," Eliza Gilkyson [Red House, 7/07] (28)
        "Dark Side Of Town"
        "Beauty Way"
        "Tender Mercies"
 15: "Raising Sand," Robert Plant And Alison Krauss [Rounder, 10/07] (26)
        "Killing The Blues"
        "Rich Woman"
 15: "Revival," John Fogerty [Fantasy, new] (26)
        "Creedence Song"
        "Don't You Wish It Was True"
        "Gunslinger"
 15: "Shine," Joni Mitchell [Hear, 9/07] (26)
        "Big Yellow Taxi"
        "This Place"
        "If I Had A Heart"
 18: "It Is What It Is," Steve Chizmadia [Self, 9/07] (25)
        "New York Moon"
        "It's Always Texas"
 19: "At Least That Much Was True," Jeff Talmadge [Corazong, 9/07] (24)
        "Wrong Train"
        "Austin When It Rains"
 19: "It's Not Big It's Large," Lyle Lovett And His Large Band [Curb, 8/07] (24)
        "Up In Indiana"
        "All Downhill"
 19: "The Wounded Heart Of America," Tom Russell And Friends [Hightone, 8/07] (24)
        "Walking On The Moon," Eliza Gilkyson
 22: "Dirt Farmer," Levon Helm [Vanguard, new] (23)
        "False Hearted Lover Blues"
        "Poor Old Dirt Farmer"
 23: "Down At The Sea Hotel," Various Artists [Secret Mountain, new] (22)
        "Midnight In Missoula," Eliza Gilkyson
        "Dreamland," Lucy Kaplansky
 23: "Happy Man," Buddy Greene [Rufus, 9/07] (22)
        "Talk About Sufferin"
        "Darlin' Corey"
 23: "Kane Welch Kaplin," Kieran Kane, Kevin Welch And Fats Kaplin [Compass, 9/07] (22)
        "Dark Boogie #7"
        "Red Light Blinking"
 23: "Second Sight," Corinne West [Make, new] (22)
        "All Good Things"
        "Hell Yes"
 23: "Without A Bird," Rachel Ries [Sodak, new] (22)
        "Learning Too Slow"
        "Without A Bird"
 28: "Dona Got A Ramblin' Mind," Carolina Chocolate Drops [Music Maker, 2/07] (21)
        "Ol' Corn Likker"
        "Sourwood Mountain"
 28: "The Spiritual Kind," Terri Hendrix [Wilory, 7/07] (21)
        "Jim Thorpe's Blues"
        "The Spiritual Kind"
 30: "Made In The Shade," Red Stick Ramblers [Sugar Hill, 9/07] (20)
        "Made In The Shade"
 31: "The Bluegrass Diaries," Jim Lauderdale [Yep Roc, 9/07] (19)
        "This Is The Last Time"
        "It's Such A Long Journey Home"
 31: "Crooked Path," Michael Jerling [Fool's Hill, new] (19)
        "Thousand Dollar Car"
        "Preachin' To The Choir"
 31: "Give Us Your Poor," Various Artists [Appleseed, 9/07] (19)
        "Hobo's Lullaby," Bruce Springsteen And Pete Seeger
        "Baby, Don't Let Me Go Homeless," Keb' Mo' And Eagle Park Slim
 31: "This Fire," John McCutcheon [Appalsongs, 7/07] (19)
        "Hope Dies Last"
        "Oprah Seat"
 31: "Washington Square Serenade," Steve Earle [New West, 9/07] (19)
        "City Of Immigrants"
        "Steve's Hammer"
 36: "An Evening With Eric Bibb," Eric Bibb [M. C., 9/07] (18)
        "Good Stuff"
        "Don't Let Your Spirit Down"
 36: "Live From The Ruhr Triennale," Chip Taylor And Carrie Rodriguez [Train Wreck, new] (18)
        "Maybellene"
        "Angel Of The Morning"
 36: "Lovin' Pretty Women," Steep Canyon Rangers [Rebel, 8/07] (18)
        "Be Still Moses"
        "Ramblin' Man Is A Ramblin' Man"
 36: "Sister Holler," Nerissa And Katryna Nields [Mercy House, new] (18)
        "Abington Sea Fair"
        "Ain't That Good News"
 36: "Things Change," Emily Kurn [Self, 7/07] (18)
        "Mississippi Moon"
        "Brown Boots, Red Coat"
 41: "20 For 20," Smithfield Fair [Stevenson, 8/07] (17)
        "Longships"
 41: "Dookin'," Battlefield Band [Temple, 8/07] (17)
        "Ballad Of Accounting"
        "Dookin' For Beetroot/The Head Roaster"
 41: "Ef You Don't Watch Out," Anne Hills [Self, 7/07] (17)
        "When The Frost Is On The Punkin"
        "9 Little Goblins"
 41: "Song Of America," Various Artists [Split Rock, 9/07] (17)
        "Stars And Stripes Forever," Jake Shimabukuro
 41: "The Universe: 14 Examples," Lou And Peter Berryman [Cornbelt, new] (17)
        "Live Music"
 46: "Crowd Favorites," Claire Lynch [Rounder, new] (16)
        "Hills Of Alabam"
        "Thibodaux"
 46: "Dylan," Bob Dylan [Columbia, new] (16)
        "Maggie's Farm"
 46: "Over The Hills," Lucy Kaplansky [Red House, 3/07] (16)
        "Ring Of Fire"
        "Gift"
 49: "Big Old Life," Rani Arbo And Daisy Mayhem [Signature, 6/07] (15)
        "Joy Comes Back"
        "Oil In My Vessel"
 49: "Cimarron Manifesto," Jimmy Lafave [Red House, 5/07] (15)
        "Hideaway Girl"
        "Catch The Wind"
 49: "Fork In The Road," The Infamous Stringdusters [Sugar Hill, 2/07] (15)
        "Fork In The Road"
 49: "In This Town," Annie And Rod Capps [Yellow Room, 7/07] (15)
        "Crossed The Mississippi"
        "In This Town"
 49: "Letters From Sinners And Strangers," Eilen Jewell [Signature, 7/07] (15)
        "Rich Man's World"
        "High Shelf Booze"
 49: "Nights From The Alhambra," Loreena McKennitt [Verve/Quinlan Road, 8/07] (15)
        "All Souls Night"
 49: "Old Dogs," Bill Staines [Red House, new] (15)
        "Great Dream From Heaven"
        "Old Dogs"
 49: "Revelation," A. J. Roach [Waterbug, new] (15)
        "Clinch River Blues"
        "Revelation"
 57: "40 Days," Wailin' Jennys [Red House, 2004] (14)
        "One Voice"
 57: "Fool," Jaime Michaels [Self, new] (14)
        "Somewhere Like Italy"
 57: "Keep Your Silver Shined," Devon Sproule [Waterbug, 4/07] (14)
        "Weeping Willow"
 57: "Land Of Milk And Honey," Eliza Gilkyson [Red House, 2004] (14)
        "Peace Call"
 57: "Quartet," Peter Rowan And Tony Rice [Rounder, 1/07] (14)
        "Moonlight Midnight"
 57: "Stars In My Crown," Jorma Kaukonen [Red House, 2/07] (14)
        "Fur Peace Rag"
 57: "Summer's Voice," Arlon Bennett [Red Sea, 7/07] (14)
        "Be The Change"
 57: "Try Me One More Time," David Bromberg [Appleseed, 2/07] (14)
        "East Virginia"
        "It Takes A Lot To Laugh, It Takes A Lot To Cry~4:30"
 65: "Chinese Boxes," Kim Richey [Vanguard, 7/07] (13)
        "Absence Of Your Company"
 65: "Join The Parade," Marc Cohn [Decca, new] (13)
        "Dance Back From The Grave"
        "Listening To Levon"
 65: "My Medicine," Eric Hansen [Half Moon Full Star, new] (13)
        "Wake Up"
        "Good To See The Ocean"
 65: "My Name Is Buddy," Ry Cooder [Nonesuch, 3/07] (13)
        "Suitcase In My Mind"
 65: "NeGrass," Laura Love [Octoroon Biography, 4/07] (13)
        "Brogan"
 65: "Shaken By A Low Sound," Crooked Still [Signature, 8/06] (13)
        "Come On In My Kitchen"
 65: "The Soprano," Debi Smith [Self, new] (13)
        "Bob Dylan's Poetry"
 65: "There... And Back Again," Mustard's Retreat [Yellow Room, 9/07] (13)
        "Lost My Heart To You"
        "Seeds Of Hope"
 65: "Thinking Out Loud," Scott And Michelle Dalziel [DL Arts, 4/07] (13)
        "I Think I Saw Elvis"
        "Topanga Canyon"


TOP SONGS OF OCTOBER 2007
Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 13021 airplays from 152 different DJs

1. "Ghost Of Tom Joad" (18)
        by Pete Seeger And Bruce Springsteen
        from "Sowing The Seeds: The 10th Anniversary"
2. "Tom Cruise Scares Me" (13)
        by Christine Lavin
        from "Happydance Of The Xenophobe"
3. "Snakebit" (11)
        by Mary Gauthier
        from "Between Daylight And Dark"
3. "Waist Deep In The Big Muddy" (11)
        by Ani Difranco
        from "Sowing The Seeds: The 10th Anniversary"
3. "When Fall Comes To New England" (11)
        by Cheryl Wheeler
        from "Driving Home"
        also "When October Goes"
6. "Big Yellow Taxi" (10)
        by Joni Mitchell
        from "Shine"
6. "For What It's Worth" (10)
        by Joe Jencks
        from "The Candle And The Flame"
6. "Up In Indiana" (10)
        by Lyle Lovett And His Large Band
        from "It's Not Big It's Large"
9. "Duncan And Brady" (9)
        by Martin Simpson
        from "Prodigal Son"
9. "Haunted Honky Tonk" (9)
        by John Lilly
        from "Haunted Honky Tonk"
9. "Peace Call" (9)
        by Eliza Gilkyson
        from "Land Of Milk And Honey"
12. "All Souls Night" (8)
        by Loreena McKennitt
        from "Nights From The Alhambra"
12. "Chocolate Covered Espresso Beans" (8)
        by Christine Lavin
        from "Happydance Of The Xenophobe"
12. "Gasoline" (8)
        by Joe Jencks
        from "The Candle And The Flame"
12. "Good Morning Mr. Railroad Man" (8)
        by Martin Simpson
        from "Prodigal Son"
12. "Killing The Blues" (8)
        by Robert Plant And Alison Krauss
        from "Raising Sand"
12. "Versatile Heart" (8)
        by Linda Thompson
        from "Versatile Heart"
18. "Be The Change" (7)
        by Arlon Bennett
        from "Summer's Voice"
18. "Blue Monday" (7)
        by Randy Newman
        from "Goin' Home. A Tribute To Fats Domino"
18. "Dark Side Of Town" (7)
        by Eliza Gilkyson
        from "Your Town Tonight"
18. "False Hearted Lover Blues" (7)
        by Levon Helm
        from "Dirt Farmer"
18. "Gravedigger's Boy" (7)
        by Christopher Smith
        from "Gravedigger's Boy"
18. "Jimmie Rodgers Blues" (7)
        by Merle Haggard
        from "The Bluegrass Sessions"
18. "New York Moon" (7)
        by Steve Chizmadia
        from "It Is What It Is"
18. "Pumpkintown" (7)
        by Christopher Smith
        from "Gravedigger's Boy"
18. "Runaway Momma" (7)
        by Merle Haggard
        from "The Bluegrass Sessions"
18. "This Is The Last Time" (7)
        by Jim Lauderdale
        from "The Bluegrass Diaries"
18. "Walking On The Moon" (7)
        by Eliza Gilkyson
        from "The Wounded Heart Of America"


TOP ARTISTS OF OCTOBER 2007
Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 13021 airplays from 152 different DJs

1. Bob Dylan
2. Pete Seeger
3. Eliza Gilkyson
4. Martin Simpson
4. Mary Gauthier
6. Christine Lavin
7. Joe Jencks
8. Bruce Springsteen
9. Bill Staines
9. John McCutcheon
11. Kieran Kane, Kevin Welch And Fats Kaplin
11. Lyle Lovett
13. Lucy Kaplansky
14. Christopher Smith
14. Linda Thompson
14. Merle Haggard
17. Joni Mitchell
18. Dave Carter And Tracy Grammer
18. Johnny Cash
18. Tom Paxton
21. Wailin' Jennys
22. David Francey
22. John Lilly
22. Susan Levine
25. Greg Brown
26. Corinne West
26. John Fogerty
26. John Sebastian And David Grisman
26. Karen Mal
26. Robert Plant And Alison Krauss
31. Chip Taylor And Carrie Rodriguez
31. Chuck Brodsky
31. Loreena McKennitt
31. Steve Earle
35. Alison Krauss
35. Cheryl Wheeler
35. Emmylou Harris
35. Jeff Talmadge
35. Mustard's Retreat
35. Rachel Ries


TOP LABELS OF OCTOBER 2007
Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 13021 airplays from 152 different DJs

1. Rounder
2. Red House
3. Sugar Hill
4. Compass
5. Columbia
6. Appleseed
7. Signature
8. Vanguard
9. Waterbug
10. Lost Highway
11. Warner
12. Greentrax
13. Borealis
14. Philo
15. Shanachie
16. Hightone
17. Flying Fish
18. Rhino
19. Rebel
19. Smithsonian/Folkways
21. Green Linnet
21. Yep Roc
23. Wind River
24. Turtle Bear
25. Acoustic Disc
26. Sony
26. Yellow Room
28. Corazong
28. Riverwide
28. Small Time
28. Stony Plain
32. Hear
32. Nettwerk
32. New West
35. Reprise
36. Elektra
36. Hudson Harding
36. Putumayo
36. Yellow Tail
40. M. C.
40. MCA
40. RCA


FOLK DJs - OCTOBER 2007
Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 13021 airplays from 152 different DJs

Allan Nelson (BBC, U.K.)
Andrew Doerr (KCSB-FM, CA)
Angela Page (WJFF-FM, NY)
Annie Keville (WVBR-FM, NY)
Arthur Berman (CITR-FM, BC)
Arthur Dean (WCNI-FM, CT)
Arthur Elliott (4RED-FM, Australia)
Barry Parks (2HHH-FM, Australia)
Betsi Meissner (KXCI-FM, AZ)
Bill Hahn (WFDU-FM, NJ)
Bill Stuart (WFIT-FM, FL)
Bill Wagman (KDVS-FM, CA)
Blair Larsen (KUSU-FM & UPR, UT)
Bob Blackman (WKAR-FM, MI)
Bob Gregory (WRFL-FM, KY)
Bob McWilliams (KANU-FM & KPR, KS)
Brenda Tacik (CJTR-FM, SK)
Bruce Cameron (2MCE-FM, Australia)
Bryan French (KUMD-FM, MN)
Bud Johnson (syndicated, AK)
Carolyn VandeWiele (WFHB-FM, IN)
Charlie Backfish (WUSB-FM, NY)
Chrisana McGill (WSPN-FM, NY)
Cindy Funk (WYSO-FM, OH)
Clytia Fuller (KZSC-FM, CA)
Dan Alloway (KTEP-FM, TX)
Dan Ross (KACI-FM, OR)
Danny Watson (2MAX-FM, Australia)
David Fuente, Jr. (WKSU-FM etc, OH)
David John (KTRU-FM, TX)
David Sears (WBGU-FM, OH)
Dennis Brunnenmeyer (KVMR-FM, CA)
Diane Karl (KBOO-FM etc, OR)
Don Jacobson (KBOO-FM, OR)
Doug Dick (WVGN-FM, VI)
Doug Tucker (KWVA-FM, OR)
Ed McDonald (WVMR-FM etc, WV)
Frank Gosar (KLCC-FM, OR)
Frank Hoppe (KCSN-FM, CA)
Gary Harrison (KVMR-FM, CA)
Gaye Auxier (WDBX-FM, IL)
Gene Shay (WXPN-FM, PA)
Gerd Stassen (EVW, Germany)
Gerry Goodfriend (CKUT-FM, QC)
Ginger Hopper (KBCS-FM, WA)
Graham McDonald (ArtSound-FM, Australia)
Greg Schatzmann (CJLX-FM, ON)
Harlon Joye (WRFG-FM, GA)
Henk de Weerd (5EBI-FM, Australia)
Henry Hallett (KXCI-FM, AZ)
Holly Tannen (KALW-FM, CA)
Jamie Hoover (KSUT-FM, CO)
Jan Nary (4EB-FM, Australia)
Jean Brendecke (KBCS-FM, WA)
Jeff Brown (KTOO-FM, AK)
Jeff Robson (CJUM-FM, MB)
Jenny Flux (2AIR-FM, Australia)
Jeremy Butler (WUAL-FM & APR, AL)
Jim Marino (CFMU-FM, ON)
Jim Rogers (WIUP-FM, PA)
Jim Sigler (KMST-FM, MO)
Joe Cline (WNCW-FM, NC)
Joe Colvin (WYSO-FM, OH)
Joel Wortzman (CKLN-FM, ON)
Johanna Halbeisen (WXOJ-FM, MA)
John Kalb (WSCL-FM, MD)
John Mazza (WNHU-FM, CT)
John McLaughlin (WMUC-FM, MD)
John Platt (WFUV-FM, NY)
John Sincock (KBCS-FM, WA)
John Trout (WYEP-FM, PA)
John Weingart (WPRB-FM, NJ)
John Wright (WLUW-FM, IL)
Jon Stein (WTBQ-AM, NY)
Jude & Mart Fowler (2HHH-FM, Australia)
Judith Gennett (KPSU, OR)
Juliet Youngren (WEFT-FM, IL)
Jürgen Kramer (ZuSa, Germany)
Karen Rakos (KEUL-FM, AK)
Kate McNally (NHPR, NH)
Ken Batista (WYEP-FM, PA)
Ken Weiner (WESU-FM, CT)
Ken Yavit (KBAC-FM, NM)
Kent Anderson (KCSC-FM, OK)
Kevin Elliott (WEFT-FM, IL)
Kevin Vance (KALW-FM, CA)
Larry Hoyt (WAER-FM, NY)
Laurie DesJardins (KVMR-FM, CA)
Laurie Niles (KZFR-FM, CA)
Len Holton (KUAR-FM, AR)
Len Osland (CJUM-FM, MB)
Leonard Epstein (KRFC-FM, CO)
Linda Bull (CITR-FM, BC)
Lyle D. Skinner (CJUM-FM, MB)
Maggie Ferguson (WXOU-FM, MI)
Mara Noelle (KVMR-FM, CA)
Mark D. Moss (WFMT network, IL)
Mark Michaelis (WGDR-FM, VT)
Mark Tobler (WTUL-FM, LA)
Mary Sue Twohy (XM)
Matt Watroba (WDET-DM, MI)
Mel DeYoung (WPSU-FM, PA)
Menachem Vinegrad (Upper Galilee-FM, Israel)
Michael Alzo (WSLU-FM, NY)
Michael Stock (WLRN-FM, FL)
Mike Flynn (KUAF-FM & syndicated, AR)
Mike Kelsey (WFHB, IN)
Mitch Park (Kidnappers, New Zealand)
Naomi Soule and Terry Moses (KCLC-FM, MO)
Norman Whitman (WYSO-FM, OH)
Paul Hefti (cable FM, CA)
Paul Stamler (KDHX-FM, MO)
Paula Ascher (KZAS-FM, OR)
Peggy Mitchell (WFSS-FM, NC)
Peter Kernast (WTSR-FM, NJ)
Rachel Rice (WVEW-FM, VT)
Rainer Zellner (Radio Wueste Welle, Germany)
Randall Auxier (WDBX-FM, IL)
Ray Baumler (WRUR-FM, NY)
Rich Pietrzak (WPRK-FM, FL)
Rich Warren (WFMT-FM, XM & syndicated, IL)
Richard Gillmann (KBCS-FM, WA)
Robert Resnik (VPR, VT)
Robyne Fawx (KDVS-FM, CA)
Roger Wise (KGNU-FM, CO)
Ron Olesko (WFDU-FM, NJ)
Roz Larman (KPFK-FM & syndicated, CA)
Sandy Stift (CJSR-FM, AB)
Sean Donovan (KBCS-FM, WA)
Sonja Hedlund (WJFF, NY)
Sonny Ochs (WRPI-FM, NY)
Steve Brockway (KRFC-FM, CO)
Steve Clarke (CHES-FM, ON)
Steve Edge (CITR-FM, BC)
Steve Jerrett (KOPN-FM, MO)
Steve Pritchard (CKLN-FM, ON)
Stu Weaver (WFCF-FM, FL)
Susan Forbes Hansen (WHUS-FM, CT)
Suzi Wollenberg (WVUD-FM, DE)
Taylor Caffery (WRKF-FM, LA)
Terry Carpenter (WTJU-FM, VA)
Terry Hayden (WRPI-FM, NY)
Todd Tyson (The Point-FM, VT)
Tom Bingham (WCVF-FM, NY)
Tom Coxworth (CKUA-FM, AB)
Tom Funk (KGLP-FM, NM)
Tom Martin-Erickson (WPR, WI)
Tom Pittman (KOOP & KUTX, TX)
Trevor Ruffell (Kidnappers, New Zealand)
Troy Tyree (WICN-FM, MA)
Valerie Cormier (CITR-FM, BC)
Wanda Fischer (WAMC & syndicated, NY)


These lists are compiled and posted to the FOLKDJ-L web site every month
(since October 1997).  The archive of past Top Album lists is available
at http://folkradio.org (the official FOLKDJ-L web site) and also, in an
extended version, at http://nwfolk.com (my personal web site).

The process of compiling the Top Albums list is automated (I do hand
correct some obvious errors and typos). The results are based on
playlists posted to FOLKDJ-L during the calendar month. I wrote a pair
of programs that work with the Eudora email program's filtering feature.
One program parses each playlist as it comes in and adds it to a
spreadsheet. The second program processes the spreadsheet into a readable
report. Playlists have to include artist, song and album name (label is
optional) and be in a reasonably regular format for my program to be able
to parse them. My programs wind up identifying 60% to 80% of the songs
actually posted.

The Top Albums list is sorted in descending order by number of plays
recorded for each album. Within an album, the more popular tracks that
were played are shown. If a single DJ is the only one mostly playing an
album, the count of plays is adjusted downwards; otherwise the raw counts
are used. The top 70 albums are listed.  A more detailed explanation is
available at nwfolk.com.

Richard Gillmann                                  http://www.nwfolk.com
Tuesday "Lunch With Folks" Noon-3pm                  richard@nwfolk.com
KBCS (91.3 FM) - Bellevue, WA                            http://kbcs.fm

FOLKDJ-L Home