Top Folk Albums, Songs, Artists and Labels of November 2010 (with DJ list)

TOP ALBUMS AND SONGS OF NOVEMBER 2010
Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 13846 airplays from 148 different DJs

  1: "Courage," Si Kahn [Strictly Country, 5/10] (72)
        "Peace Will Rise"
        "Otis Is Flying"
        "On This Old Farm"
        "Playing The Old Songs"
  1: "These Old Roots," The Honey Dewdrops [Self, 9/10] (72)
        "Amaranth"
        "Sweet Heaven"
        "Goodbye And Farewell"
        "That Good Old Way"
  3: "The Once," The Once [Borealis, 9/10] (63)
        "Sail Away To The Sea"
        "Maid On The Shore"
        "Coming Back To You"
  4: "Remember Me Well," Red June [Self, 8/10] (60)
        "Biscuits And Honey"
        "Comes A Time"
        "Callahan"
        "Run Boy Run"
  5: "Road To Damascus," Notorious [Black Socks Press, 10/10] (55)
        "Wild Rose Of The Mountain"
        "Road To Damascus"
        "Beneath The Stones"
        "Do You Know What It Means To Miss New Orleans"
  6: "Red Horse," Red Horse [Red House, 7/10] (43)
        "I Am A Child"
        "Scorpion"
        "Blue Chalk"
  7: "Goodnight Regret," Tom Prasada-Rao [Self, new] (39)
        "Goodnight Regret"
        "Last One Gone"
        "Peace Be Still"
  8: "Forever And A Day," Kruger Brothers [Double Time, 3/10] (37)
        "Don't Think Twice, It's All Right"
        "If I Needed You"
        "Forever And A Day"
  9: "Ride The Sky," Annie Wenz [Island Gypsy, new] (34)
        "Promised Land"
        "Hallelujah Rose"
        "Life In Harlan"
 10: "Weather," Annie Gallup [Waterbug, new] (33)
        "My War"
        "All Night Rain"
        "Bird"
 11: "The Last Star," Heidi Talbot [Compass, 9/10] (32)
        "Shepherd Lad"
        "Willie Taylor"
        "The Last Star"
 12: "Between The Notes," Kruger Brothers [Double Time, 3/09] (31)
        "Watches The Clouds Roll By"
        "Jack Of The Wood"
 13: "Thanksgiving," Si Kahn [Strictly Country, 2007] (30)
        "Thanksgiving"
 14: "Disciples Of Perfection," Peter Alsop [Moose School, new] (29)
        "I'm Lucky"
        "Bank"
 14: "The High Road Home," Jack Williams [Wind River, 7/10] (29)
        "Road Dog Blues"
        "While The Sun Goes Down"
 14: "Into The New," Amy Speace [Wildflower, new] (29)
        "Weight Of The World"
        "After The Flood"
        "Killer In Me"
 14: "Master Sessions," Eric Brace And Peter Cooper [Red Beet, 9/10] (29)
        "Wait A Minute"
        "I Wish We Had Our Time Again"
 18: "Best Of The Original Mono Recordings," Bob Dylan [Columbia, 10/10] (28)
        "All Along The Watchtower"
        "Chimes Of Freedom"
 19: "At Edwards Barn," Chris Hillman And Herb Pedersen [Rounder, 9/10] (27)
        "8 Miles High"
        "If I Could Only Win Your Love"
 19: "Legacy," Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band [Compass, 9/10] (27)
        "Raven"
        "Turn The Other Cheek"
 19: "Passage," John McCutcheon [Appalseed, 10/10] (27)
        "One More Day"
        "Glory Hallelujah"
 22: "Little Bit Of Grace," The Blackberry Bushes [Self, 9/10] (26)
        "I'm On Fire"
        "Salt Creek"
 22: "Sad Song Junkie," Dan Baker [Trespass, new] (26)
        "Sad Song Junkie"
        "Weak Man"
 22: "The Secret Sisters," The Secret Sisters [Beladroit, 10/10] (26)
        "One I Love Is Gone"
        "Something Stupid"
        "Why Baby Why"
 25: "Balancing Act," Natasha Borzilova [Hadley, 9/10] (25)
        "Ghost"
        "Water And Wood"
 25: "National Ransom," Elvis Costello [Concord, new] (25)
        "Dr. Watson I Presume"
        "All These Strangers"
 25: "Stealing Genius," Ron Hynes [Borealis, 10/10] (25)
        "House"
        "Blood And Bones"
        "My Father's Ghost"
 28: "Many Great Companions," Dar Williams [Razor And Tie, 10/10] (24)
        "Spring Street"
        "Calling The Moon"
 28: "Paradise," Judy Collins [Wildflower, 6/10] (24)
        "Diamonds And Rust"
        "Ghost Riders In The Sky"
        "Last Thing On My Mind"
 28: "Poor Leroy's Almanack," Tennessee Mafia Jug Band [King Easy, 9/10] (24)
        "Bicycle Wreck"
        "Nero"
 28: "Someday, Someday," Sarah Sample [Ramona Pq, 10/10] (24)
        "I'm Ready"
        "Holiday"
        "One Mistake"
 32: "Dad," Hugh Blumenfeld [Waterbug, new] (23)
        "Welcome To The World"
        "Cradle Song"
 32: "There Will Always Be A Small Time," Corin Raymond [Self, 6/09] (23)
        "Michelene"
        "There Will Always Be A Small Time"
        "Waitin' On The Ending Of The Day"
 34: "Lloyd Green Album," Peter Cooper [Red Beet, 9/10] (22)
        "Train To Birmingham"
        "Dumb Luck"
 34: "Whiskeytalk," McMule [Self, 8/10] (22)
        "Ramblin' Life"
        "Deep Dark Places"
 34: "Words Through The Seasons," Alicia McGovern [Self, new] (22)
        "Ruby Red Sky"
        "Night On The Town"
 37: "Dreams In America," Luka Bloom [Compass, 9/10] (21)
        "Love Is A Monsoon"
        "Lord Franklin"
 37: "James," Red Molly [Self, 2/10] (21)
        "Last Call"
        "Can't Let Go"
        "End Of The Line"
 37: "The Last Black And White TV," Terence Martin [Good Dog, 6/10] (21)
        "Short On Words"
        "Down From Sacramento"
 40: "Red Wine," Hey Mavis [Stellada, 7/10] (20)
        "Tell Me Lover True"
        "I Ain't Gonna Cry"
        "Red Wine"
 40: "Safe Upon The Shore," Great Big Sea [Self, 7/10] (20)
        "Hit The Ground And Run"
        "Good People"
 42: "Some Strange Country," Crooked Still [Signature, 5/10] (19)
        "Sometimes In This Country"
        "Half Of What We Know"
 43: "Bring The Sea," Edie Carey [Self, 10/10] (18)
        "Easy Now"
        "Love"
 43: "Cackalack," Jonathan Byrd [Waterbug, new] (18)
        "Chicken Wire"
        "Wild Ponies"
 43: "Chicken And Egg," Tim O'Brien [Howdy Skies, 7/10] (18)
        "Gonna Try To Make Her Stay"
 43: "A Crooked Road," Darrell Scott [Full Light, 5/10] (18)
        "Day Before Thanksgiving"
        "A Crooked Road"
 43: "Right On Time," Ellis [Rubberneck, new] (18)
        "Right On Time"
        "Right Now"
 48: "Band Of Joy," Robert Plant [Rounder, 9/10] (17)
        "Angel Dance"
        "Central 2-O-9"
 48: "Carpenter And May," Carpenter And May [Violin Shop, 8/10] (17)
        "Isle Of Inishmore/Dance With Me"
        "If You're Ever In Oklahoma"
 48: "Dragonfly," Arthur Lee Land [Perfect Groove, 2005] (17)
        "In The Perfect Groove"
        "Come Back Home"
 48: "Highway 71," 3 Penny Acre [Second String, 7/10] (17)
        "Sonny Brown"
        "Highway 71"
 48: "Hush," Mad Agnes [Self, 10/10] (17)
        "Peace Like A River"
        "It's Your Life"
 48: "Take A Trip With Me," Enoch Kent [Borealis, 9/10] (17)
        "Off To Sea Once More"
        "Old Time Songs"
 48: "Things That Fly," The Infamous Stringdusters [Sugar Hill, 4/10] (17)
        "17 Cents"
 55: "Genuine Negro Jig," Carolina Chocolate Drops [Nonesuch, 2/10] (16)
        "Reynadine"
 55: "Another Day's Journey," Ken Whiteley [Borealis, 9/10] (16)
        "Another Day's Journey"
        "Mike And Mary"
 55: "Les Habits De Papier," De Temps Antan [L-Abe, 8/10] (16)
        "La Turlutte Du Rotoculteur"
 55: "Strawberry Moon," Neptune's Car [Self, 9/10] (16)
        "Strawberry Moon"
        "When The Moon Shines On The Chrome"
 59: "Butcher Holler: A Tribute To Loretta Lynn," Eilen Jewell [Signature, 7/10] (15)
        "Another Man Loved Me Last Night"
 59: "Chocolate Paper Suites," Krista Detor [Tightrope, 9/10] (15)
        "All To Do With The Moon"
        "So Goes The Night"
 59: "Fall For Beauty," Lynn Miles [True North, 10/10] (15)
        "Fearless Heart"
        "Goodbye"
 59: "Shine Right Through The Dark," Matt Watroba [Yellow Room, 8/10] (15)
        "Saint Of Warren Avenue"
        "They Used To Play Baseball Here"
 63: "Strange New World," Blue Moon Rising [Rural Rhythm, new] (14)
        "Dust Bowl"
        "Living Water"
 63: "Born To The Breed: A Tribute To Judy Collins," Various Artists [Wildflower, 2008] (14)
        "Fortune Of Soldiers," Webb Sisters
        "Weaver Song," Dar Williams
 63: "How The Light Gets In," Wise-Magraw [Red House, new] (14)
        "Entrainment"
        "Delphonic"
 63: "October Valentine," Chris Kokesh [Self, 7/10] (14)
        "Rose Of My Heart"
 63: "Reckless," The Steeldrivers [Rounder, 9/10] (14)
        "Good Corn Liquor"
 63: "Should Have Known," Yvette Landry [Self, 6/10] (14)
        "120 Proof"
 63: "Sleepless Lullaby," Sharon Goldman [Self, new] (14)
        "Hazy Shade Of Winter"
        "Winter's Come Around Again"
 63: "Triple Play," All She Wrote [Glosongs, new] (14)
        "Kid"
        "If I Were Free"
        "Polly Von"
 63: "Voices Of Home," Jody Adams [Self, 8/10] (14)
        "All Day Singin"
        "Voices Of Home"
 63: "Wherever Yet May Be," Old Blind Dogs [Compass, 9/10] (14)
        "Lough Erne's Shore"
 63: "Zama Zama: Try Your Luck," Battlefield Band [Temple, 9/09] (14)
        "3 Brothers"


TOP SONGS OF NOVEMBER 2010
Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 13846 airplays from 148 different DJs

1. "Thanksgiving" (21)
        by Si Kahn
        from "Thanksgiving"
2. "Sail Away To The Sea" (16)
        by The Once
        from "The Once"
3. "Amaranth" (14)
        by The Honey Dewdrops
        from "These Old Roots"
4. "Biscuits And Honey" (12)
        by Red June
        from "Remember Me Well"
4. "Maid On The Shore" (12)
        by The Once
        from "The Once"
6. "Road To Damascus" (11)
        by Notorious
        from "Road To Damascus"
7. "Comes A Time" (10)
        by Red June
        from "Remember Me Well"
7. "Ghost" (10)
        by Natasha Borzilova
        from "Balancing Act"
7. "Peace Will Rise" (10)
        by Si Kahn
        from "Courage"
7. "Red Apples And Gold" (10)
        by Gathering Time
        from "Red Apples And Gold"
7. "Sweet Heaven" (10)
        by The Honey Dewdrops
        from "These Old Roots"
7. "That Good Old Way" (10)
        by The Honey Dewdrops
        from "These Old Roots"
7. "Weight Of The World" (10)
        by Amy Speace
        from "Into The New"
7. "Wild Rose Of The Mountain" (10)
        by Notorious
        from "Road To Damascus"
15. "Beneath The Stones" (9)
        by Notorious
        from "Road To Damascus"
15. "Don't Think Twice, It's All Right" (9)
        by Kruger Brothers
        from "Forever And A Day"
15. "Happy Cow" (9)
        by Arthur Lee Land
        from "Happy Cow"
15. "I Am A Child" (9)
        by Red Horse
        from "Red Horse"
15. "I'm Lucky" (9)
        by Peter Alsop
        from "Disciples Of Perfection"
15. "Shepherd Lad" (9)
        by Heidi Talbot
        from "The Last Star"
15. "Test Of Time" (9)
        by The Honey Dewdrops
        from "These Old Roots"
15. "Wait A Minute" (9)
        by Eric Brace And Peter Cooper
        from "Master Sessions"
23. "Alice's Restaurant" (8)
        by Arlo Guthrie
        from "Alice's Restaurant"
23. "Coming Back To You" (8)
        by The Once
        from "The Once"
23. "Day Before Thanksgiving" (8)
        by Darrell Scott
        from "A Crooked Road"
23. "Do You Know What It Means To Miss New Orleans" (8)
        by Notorious
        from "Road To Damascus"
23. "Goodbye And Farewell" (8)
        by The Honey Dewdrops
        from "These Old Roots"
23. "Goodnight Regret" (8)
        by Tom Prasada-Rao
        from "Goodnight Regret"
23. "On This Old Farm" (8)
        by Si Kahn
        from "Courage"
23. "Otis Is Flying" (8)
        by Si Kahn
        from "Courage"
23. "Playing The Old Songs" (8)
        by Si Kahn
        from "Courage"
23. "Promised Land" (8)
        by Annie Wenz
        from "Ride The Sky"
23. "Run Boy Run" (8)
        by Red June
        from "Remember Me Well"
23. "Sad Song Junkie" (8)
        by Dan Baker
        from "Sad Song Junkie"
23. "Watches The Clouds Roll By" (8)
        by Kruger Brothers
        from "Between The Notes"


TOP ARTISTS OF NOVEMBER 2010
Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 13846 airplays from 148 different DJs

1. Si Kahn
2. Bob Dylan
3. The Honey Dewdrops
4. Kruger Brothers
5. The Once
5. Red June
7. Notorious
8. John McCutcheon
9. Jack Williams
10. Tim O'Brien
11. Dar Williams
12. Red Horse
13. Tom Prasada-Rao
14. Heidi Talbot
15. Annie Gallup
16. Natasha Borzilova
16. Red Molly
18. Amy Speace
18. Chris Hillman And Herb Pedersen
20. Annie Wenz
20. John Gorka
20. Peter Alsop
23. Joni Mitchell
23. Judy Collins
25. Eric Brace And Peter Cooper
25. Hugh Blumenfeld
27. Great Big Sea
27. John Prine
27. Lynn Miles
30. Arthur Lee Land
30. Greg Brown
30. James Keelaghan
33. Crooked Still
33. Dan Baker
33. Darrell Scott
36. Elvis Costello
36. Peter Rowan Bluegrass Band
36. Ron Hynes
36. Sarah Sample
40. The Blackberry Bushes
40. Loudon Wainwright III
40. The Secret Sisters
40. Tom Paxton


TOP LABELS OF NOVEMBER 2010
Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 13846 airplays from 148 different DJs

1. Rounder
2. Red House
3. Compass
4. Sugar Hill
5. Borealis
6. Columbia
7. Signature
8. Strictly Country
9. Waterbug
10. Vanguard
11. Appleseed
12. Greentrax
13. Wind River
14. Philo
14. Wildflower
16. Green Linnet
17. Black Socks Press
17. Double Time
17. Rhino
20. Smithsonian/Folkways
20. Warner
22. Red Beet
23. Flying Fish
23. Nonesuch
25. Razor And Tie
25. Rebel
27. Rural Rhythm
27. Sony
29. Reprise
30. Elektra
31. Shanachie
32. True North
33. Capitol
34. Folk-Legacy
34. Hightone
36. Bear Family
36. Black Hen
36. Hadley
39. Trespass
40. RCA


FOLK DJs - NOVEMBER 2010
Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 13846 airplays from 148 different DJs

Al Kniola (WVPE-FM, IN)
Allan Nelson (BBC, U.K.)
Amanda-Lynn Stubley (CHRW-FM, ON)
Andrew Doerr (KCSB-FM, CA)
Andy Dooley-Miller (KVMR-FM, CA)
Angela Page (WJFF-FM, NY)
Annie Keville (WVBR-FM, NY)
Art Menius (WMMT-FM, KY)
Arthur Berman (CiTR-FM, BC)
Arthur Dean (WCNI-FM, CT)
Betsi Meissner (KXCI-FM, AZ)
Bill Hahn (WFDU-FM, NJ)
Bill Revill (WESU-FM, CT)
Bill Stuart (WFIT-FM, FL)
Bill Wagman (KDVS-FM, CA)
Blair Larsen (KUSU-FM & UPR, UT)
Bob Blackman (WKAR-FM, MI)
Bob Gregory (WRFL-FM, KY)
Bob McWilliams (XM, KANU-FM & KPR, KS)
Bob Weiser (WBRS-FM & WOMR-FM, MA)
Brenda & Roman Tacik (CJTR-FM, SK)
Bruce Cameron (2MCE-FM, Australia)
Bud Johnson (syndicated, AK)
Caroline Doctorow (WPKM-FM & WPKN-FM, CT)
Charlie Backfish (WUSB-FM, NY)
Chrisana McGill (WSPN-FM, NY)
Cindy Funk (WYSO-FM, OH)
Clytia Fuller (KZSC-FM, CA)
Colin Fielding (3INR-FM, Australia)
Craig Huegel (WSLR-FM, FL)
Dan Alloway (KTEP-FM, TX)
Dan Ross (KACI-FM, OR)
Danny Watson (2MAX-FM, Australia)
David John (KTRU-FM, TX)
Denis McKay (VOX-FM, Australia)
Dennis Brunnenmeyer (KVMR-FM, CA)
Diane Crowe (WMCB-FM, MA)
Diane Karl (KBOO-FM etc, OR)
Dick Hermans (WHDD-FM, CT)
Don Jacobson (KBOO-FM, OR)
Donna Mavity (WTUF-FM, GA)
Doug Dick (WVGN-FM, VI)
Ed McDonald (WVMR-FM etc, WV)
Frank Gosar (KLCC-FM, OR)
Frank Hoppe (KCSN-FM, CA)
Gaye Auxier (WDBX-FM, IL)
Gene Shay (XM & WXPN-FM, PA)
Gerd Stassen (EVW, Germany)
Gerry Goodfriend (CKUT-FM, QC)
Greg Schatzmann (CJLX-FM, ON)
Harlon Joye (WRFG-FM, GA)
Henry Hallett (KXCI-FM, AZ)
Jean Geiger (KBCS-FM, WA)
Jeff Boudreau (WCUW-FM, MA)
Jeff Eads (WNKU-FM, KY)
Jeff Robson (CJUM-FM, MB)
Jenny Flux (2AIR-FM, Australia)
Jeremy Butler (WUAL-FM & APR, AL)
Jim Blum (WKSU-FM etc, OH)
Jim Dubinsky (WUVT-FM, CA)
Jim Gilliland (WRUW-FM, OH)
Jim Marino (CFMU-FM, ON)
Jim Rogers (WIUP-FM, PA)
Joe Colvin (WYSO-FM, OH)
Johanna Halbeisen (WXOJ-FM, MA)
John & Maureen Rumsey (KVMR-FM, CA)
John Adams (KVMR-FM, CA)
John Bommarito (WFHR-FM, MI)
John Kalb (WSCL-FM, MD)
John Platt (WFUV-FM, NY)
John Trout (WYEP-FM, PA)
Jon 'Chip' Colcord (WNEC-FM, NH)
Jon Stein (WTBQ-AM, NY)
Judith Gennett (KPSU, OR)
Juliet Youngren (WEFT-FM, IL)
Jürgen Kramer (ZuSa, Germany)
Karen Rakos (KEUL-FM, AK)
Kate McNally (NHPR, NH)
Ken Batista (WYEP-FM, PA)
Ken Campbell (WSKG-FM, NY)
Ken Connors (WJSJ-FM, FL)
Kevin Elliott (WEFT-FM, IL)
Kevin Vance (KALW-FM, CA)
Larry Hillberg (KVMR-FM, CA)
Larry Hoyt (WAER-FM, NY)
Laurel Paulson-Pierce (KRBS-FM, CA)
Laurie DesJardins (KVMR-FM, CA)
Len Holton (KUAR-FM, AR)
Leonard Epstein (KRFC-FM, CO)
Linda Fahey (Folk Alley, syndicated)
Lyle D. Skinner (CJUM-FM, MB)
Maggie Ferguson (WXOU-FM, MI)
Mara Noelle (KVMR-FM & KFOK-LP, CA)
Mark Michaelis (WGDR-FM, VT)
Mark Pedersen (WOJB-FM, WI)
Mark Tobler (WTUL-FM, LA)
Mary Katherine Aldin (KPFK-FM, CA)
Mary Sue Twohy (XM)
Mel DeYoung (WPSU-FM, PA)
Michael Alzo (WSLU-FM, NY)
Michael Benson (WPKN-FM, CT)
Michael Stock (WLRN-FM, FL)
Mike Fitzgerald (WEBR, VA)
Mike Horyczun (KPKN-FM, CT)
Mike Kelsey (WFHB, IN)
Mitch Park (Kidnappers, New Zealand)
Naomi Soule and Terry Moses (KCLC-FM, MO)
Noah Zacharin (CKLN-FM, ON)
Norm Mast (WVPE-FM, IN)
Norman Whitman (WYSO-FM, OH)
Pamela Smith (WPKN-FM, CT)
Paul Hartman (WTMD-FM, MD)
Paul Stamler (KDHX-FM, MO)
Peter Kernast and John Bates (WTSR-FM, NJ)
Peter van Zeijl (Dollard Radio-FM, The Netherlands)
Randall Auxier (WDBX-FM, IL)
Rhonda J. Miller (WXIN-FM, RI)
Rich Warren (WFMT-FM, XM & syndicated, IL)
Richard Gillmann (KBCS-FM, WA)
Richard Gordon (WNHU-FM, CT)
Richard Howard (KZMU-FM, UT)
Rik James (KGLT-FM, MT)
Robert Resnik (VPR, VT)
Roz Larman (KPFK-FM & syndicated, CA)
Simon Dillon (Phoenix FM, Australia)
Sonja Hedlund (WJFF, NY)
Sonny Ochs (WRPI-FM, NY)
Steve Brockway (KRFC-FM, CO)
Steve Clarke (CHES-FM, ON)
Steve Edge (CITR-FM, BC)
Steve Harris (KRCC-FM, CO)
Steve Jerrett (KOPN-FM, MO)
Steve Pritchard (CKLN-FM, ON)
Steve Ritchie (CFOS-AM, ON)
Stu Weaver (WFCF-FM, FL)
Sue Kessell (WNUR-FM, IL)
Susan Forbes Hansen (WHUS-FM, CT)
Susi Lanagan (PBS-FM, Australia)
Tamara Lewis (KBCS-FM, WA)
Taylor Caffery (WRKF-FM, LA)
Todd Tyson (The Point-FM, VT)
Tom Bingham (WCVF-FM, NY)
Tom Coxworth (CKUA-FM, AB)
Tom Funk (KGLP-FM, NM)
Tom Leonardi (KZFR-FM, CA)
Tom Pittman (KOOP & KUTX, TX)
Valerie Cormier (CITR-FM, BC)
Wanda Fischer (WAMC & syndicated, NY)


These lists are compiled and posted to the FOLKDJ-L web site every month
(since October 1997).  The archive of past Top Album lists is available
at http://folkradio.org (the official FOLKDJ-L web site) and also, in an
extended version, at http://nwfolk.com (my personal web site).

The process of compiling the Top Albums list is automated (I do hand
correct some obvious errors and typos). The results are based on
playlists posted to FOLKDJ-L during the calendar month. I wrote a pair
of programs that work with the Eudora email program's filtering feature.
One program parses each playlist as it comes in and adds it to a
spreadsheet. The second program processes the spreadsheet into a readable
report. Playlists have to include artist, song and album name (label is
optional) and be in a reasonably regular format for my program to be able
to parse them. My programs wind up identifying 60% to 80% of the songs
actually posted.

The Top Albums list is sorted in descending order by number of plays
recorded for each album. Within an album, the more popular tracks that
were played are shown. If a single DJ is the only one mostly playing an
album, the count of plays is adjusted downwards; otherwise the raw counts
are used. The top 70 albums are listed.  A more detailed explanation is
available at nwfolk.com.

Richard Gillmann                                  http://www.nwfolk.com
richard@folkradio.org                              http://folkradio.org
KBCS (91.3 FM) - Bellevue, WA                            http://kbcs.fm

FOLKDJ-L Home