TOP ALBUMS OF NOVEMBER 2006

Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 13538 airplays from 141 different DJs

  1: "Migrations," The Duhks [Sugar Hill, 9/06] (65)
        "Out Of The Rain"
        "Down To The River"
        "Moses Don't Get Lost"
        "Mountains O' Things"
  2: "Wild Bouquet," Burns Sisters Band [Ithaca, 9/06] (53)
        "Democracy"
        "I Am A Patriot"
        "Ella"
  3: "Leave The Light On," Chris Smither [Signature, 9/06] (52)
        "Leave The Light On"
        "Origin Of Species"
        "Open Up"
        "Shillin' For The Blues"
  4: "Faulty Intelligence," Roy Zimmerman [Self, 10/06] (48)
        "Glory Bound Train #2"
        "My Conservative Girlfriend"
        "That Is The War On Terror"
  4: "Songs Of The Open Road," The Kennedys [Appleseed, 8/06] (48)
        "Happytown"
        "Hard Rain's A-Gonna Fall"
        "Sin City"
  6: "The Drugs I Need," Austin Lounge Lizards [Blue Corn, new] (47)
        "The Drugs I Need"
        "Tower"
        "Ain't Gonna Rain"
  7: "Dance Like Flames," Tanglefoot [Borealis, new] (42)
        "Dance Like Flames"
        "Whiskey Trick"
        "Boot Soup"
  7: "Weightless," Greg Greenway [Sheen Of Heat, 9/06] (42)
        "My Good Name"
        "Song For Soldiers"
        "What Must Be Done"
  9: "Shaken By A Low Sound," Crooked Still [Signature, 8/06] (40)
        "Can't You Hear Me Callin"
        "Little Sadie"
        "New Railroad"
 10: "Essentials," Ellis Paul [Philo, new] (38)
        "If She's The One"
        "Jukebox On My Grave"
 10: "Firecracker," Wailin' Jennys [Red House, 6/06] (38)
        "Prairie Town"
        "Glory Bound"
        "Long Time Traveller"
 10: "Yours Truly," Natalie MacMaster [Rounder, 10/06] (38)
        "Flea As A Bird"
        "Traditional Medley"
        "Cape Classico"
 13: "Hello Love," The Be Good Tanyas [Nettwerk, 10/06] (35)
        "Human Thing"
        "Thousand Tiny Pieces"
        "When Doves Cry"
 14: "Gray Sky Girls," Gray Sky Girls [American Melody, 10/06] (34)
        "Golden Slippers"
        "Sea Of Heartbreak"
        "Shady Grove"
 14: "Rogue's Gallery: Pirate Ballads, Sea Songs And Chanteys," Various Artists [Anti, new] (34)
        "Rolling Sea," Eliza Carthy
        "Mingulay Boat Song," Richard Thompson
 14: "Writing In The Margins," John Gorka [Red House, 7/06] (34)
        "Road Of Good Intentions"
        "Writing In The Margins"
        "When You Sing"
 17: "Ballads And Barsongs," Iain Campbell Smith [Self, new] (33)
        "Texas"
        "Maryanne"
        "4 Strong Hands"
 18: "She Undoes," Bernice Lewis [Sanctuary, new] (32)
        "Case Of You"
        "She Undoes"
        "Where Did The Country Go"
 19: "Modern Times," Bob Dylan [Columbia, 9/06] (31)
        "Someday Baby"
        "Thunder On The Mountain"
        "When The Deal Goes Down"
 20: "Seven Is The Number," Dave Carter And Tracy Grammer [Self, 7/06] (29)
        "7 Is The Number"
        "Texas Underground"
        "Gun-Metal Eyes"
 20: "Magical Thinking," J. P. Jones [Vision Company, 10/06] (29)
        "Man Stands Up"
        "Fool In Love"
        "Strut"
 20: "Things I Miss," Lynne Hanson [Self, 10/06] (29)
        "River By My Side"
        "Old Dog Run"
        "Porch Light"
 23: "Invisible Man," Darrell Scott [Full Light, 6/06] (27)
        "Goodle Usa"
        "Hank Williams' Ghost"
        "Shattered Cross"
 23: "Never Been To Vegas," Red Molly [Self, 8/06] (27)
        "Ohio"
        "Long Gone Lonesome Blues"
        "Oh My Sweet Carolina"
 23: "Union," Sam Pacetti And Gabriel Valla [Waterbug, 8/06] (27)
        "Dark Horses"
        "Christians And The Outlaws"
 26: "Dreaming Through The Noise," Vienna Teng [Zoe, 7/06] (26)
        "Blue Caravan"
        "City Hall"
 26: "One Meat Ball," Christine Lavin And Friends [Appleseed, 8/06] (26)
        "Blueberry Pancakes," Annie Bauerlein And Chip Mergott
        "French Toast Bread Pudding," Christine Lavin
 26: "Ruby's Torch," Nanci Griffith [Rounder, new] (26)
        "If These Walls Could Speak"
        "Ruby's Arms"
        "Bluer Than Blue"
 29: "An Ancient Muse," Loreena McKennitt [Verve, new] (25)
        "Caravanserai"
        "English Ladye And The Knight"
        "Never-Ending Road"
 30: "After The Morning," Cara Dillon [Compass, 9/06] (24)
        "Never In A Million Years"
        "Garden Valley"
        "Here's A Health"
 30: "Break Me Open," Johnsmith [Blue Pine, 4/06] (24)
        "Back To The Mystery"
        "Break Me Open"
        "Honest Truth"
 30: "Hidden Everywhere," Chris Rosser [Self, 10/06] (24)
        "Before The Locusts"
        "Boy W/ Broken Heart"
 33: "Long Night Moon," Catie Curtis [Compass, 8/06] (23)
        "Hard Time With Goodbyes"
        "People Look Around"
 33: "These Four Walls," Shawn Colvin [Nonesuch, 10/06] (23)
        "These 4 Walls"
        "Cinnamon Road"
 35: "Pretty Little Stranger," Joan Osborne [Vanguard, new] (22)
        "Shake That Devil"
        "Please Don't Tell Me How The Story Ends"
 36: "$12.99," Dave Potts [Looking Up, 8/06] (21)
        "$ 12. 99"
        "Garden We're Growing"
 36: "The Evening Call," Greg Brown [Red House, 8/06] (21)
        "Bucket"
        "Coneville Slough"
 36: "Funnel Cloud," Hem [Nettwerk, 9/06] (21)
        "Reservoir"
        "Curtains"
 36: "How To Grow A Woman From The Ground," Chris Thile [Sugar Hill, 9/06] (21)
        "Beekeeper"
        "Cazadero"
 40: "Catch Tomorrow," Dale Ann Bradley [Compass, 10/06] (20)
        "Live Forever"
        "Rita Mae"
 40: "Evening Song," Michael Johnathon [Poetman, new] (20)
        "Sunday Song"
 40: "Hope And Other Casualties," Mark Erelli [Signature, 3/06] (20)
        "Only Way"
        "Passing Through"
 40: "Lefty's Old Guitar," J. D. Crowe And The New South [Rounder, 10/06] (20)
        "I'm A Hobo"
        "Just Loving You," J. D. Crowe
 40: "Live," Bonnie Lee Panda [Self, 10/06] (20)
        "From Red And Gold"
        "Life After The Happy Ending"
 40: "Long Island Shores," Mindy Smith [Vanguard, 10/06] (20)
        "Tennessee"
        "Edge Of Love"
 40: "My Remembrance Of You," Diana Jones [Newsong, 3/06] (20)
        "Pretty Girl"
        "Hold On Me"
 47: "Golden West," Laurie Lewis And The Right Hands [Hightone, 9/06] (19)
        "Live Forever"
 47: "Pearl," Dave Crossland [Self, 2/06] (19)
        "Pearl"
 47: "Riverside Battle Songs," Ollabelle [Verve Forecast, 8/06] (19)
        "Riverside"
        "Gone Today"
 47: "We Shall Overcome: The Seeger Sessions," Bruce Springsteen [Columbia, 4/06] (19)
        "Old Dan Tucker"
 51: "Adieu False Heart," Linda Ronstadt And Ann Savoy [Vanguard, 7/06] (18)
        "Plus Tu Tournes"
        "Rattle My Cage"
 51: "Death Songs For The Living," Gob Iron [Transmit Sound, new] (18)
        "Death's Black Train"
        "Silicosis Blues"
 51: "Hillbilly Hemingway," The Mark Newton Band [Rebel, new] (18)
        "What About You"
        "Hillbilly Hemingway"
 51: "Live At Cedarhouse," Cosy Sheridan [Waterbug, 9/06] (18)
        "Some Fires"
        "Hannibal Crossed The Alps"
 55: "Two Wolves," John Flynn [Mettafour, 7/06] (17)
        "Dover"
        "Trust The Rope"
 55: "The Art Of Virtue," Adrienne Young And Little Sadie [Addie Belle, 6/05] (17)
        "The Art Of Virtue"
        "Don't Get Weary"
 55: "Change," David Lamotte [Lower Dryad, 8/06] (17)
        "Let Me Go"
        "Walking In Your Footsteps"
 55: "Hail To The Thieves, Vol. 3," George Mann, Julius Margolin and Friends [George And Julius, 9/06] (17)
        "Bush War Blues," Billy Bragg
        "Liar Liar Pants On Fire," Chuck Brodsky
 55: "Internationally Unknown," James Durst [Self, 8/06] (17)
        "12 Gates To The City"
        "Wealth And Consequences"
 55: "Making Music Matter," Various Artists [Falling Mountain, new] (17)
        "Silver Dagger," Keith And Joan Pitzer
 55: "Never Like This," Kenny White [Wildflower, 8/06] (17)
        "How Long"
        "Tender Ghosts Of Autumn"
 55: "New Day," Claire Lynch [Rounder, 3/06] (17)
        "Leavin' On That Evening Train"
        "Up This Hill And Down"
 55: "A Retrospective," Various Artists [Sugar Hill, 9/06] (17)
        "Dry Run Creek," Seldom Scene
 64: "Ghost Repeater," Jeffrey Foucault [Signature, 5/06] (16)
        "Ghost Repeater"
        "Tall Grass In Old Virginny"
 64: "Heaven Is So High," Pat Wictor [Risky Disc, 7/06] (16)
        "Raise My Voice And Sing"
        "Heaven Is So High"
 64: "Life In A Song," Newfound Road [Rounder, 9/06] (16)
        "Cold Blue Day"
 64: "Old Town School Of Folk Music Song Book Volume 1," Various Artists [Bloodshot, new] (16)
        "Deep River Blues," Janet Bean
        "Shady Grove," Colby Maddox
 64: "Paradise Hotel," Eliza Gilkyson [Red House, 8/05] (16)
        "Man Of God"
 64: "Tunesmith Retrofit," Kelly Joe Phelps [Rounder, 8/06] (16)
        "Handful Of Arrows"
        "Big Shaky"
 70: "Black Mountain Rag," Doc And Merle Watson [Rounder, 9/06] (15)
        "Below Freezing"
 70: "Bluegrass," Jim Lauderdale [Yep Roc, 9/06] (15)
        "Who's Leaving Who"
        "I Shouldn't Want You So Bad"
 70: "Nashville," Solomon Burke [Shout Factory, 9/06] (15)
        "Ain't Got You"
 70: "Who's Gonna Build Your Wall?," Tom Russell [Hightone, 8/06] (15)
        "Who's Gonna Build Your Wall?"

TOP SONGS OF NOVEMBER 2006

Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 13538 airplays from 141 different DJs

1. "Out Of The Rain" (17)
        by The Duhks
        from "Migrations"
2. "Leave The Light On" (15)
        by Chris Smither
        from "Leave The Light On"
3. "Who's Gonna Build Your Wall?" (13)
        by Tom Russell
        from "Who's Gonna Build Your Wall?"
4. "Democracy" (12)
        by Burns Sisters Band
        from "Wild Bouquet"
5. "Alice's Restaurant" (10)
        by Arlo Guthrie
        from "Alice's Restaurant"
5. "Glory Bound Train #2" (10)
        by Roy Zimmerman
        from "Faulty Intelligence"
5. "Goodle Usa" (10)
        by Darrell Scott
        from "Invisible Man"
5. "My Good Name" (10)
        by Greg Greenway
        from "Weightless"
9. "Are You Happy Now?" (9)
        by Richard Shindell
        from "Sparrows Point"
        also "Courier"
9. "Dance Like Flames" (9)
        by Tanglefoot
        from "Dance Like Flames"
9. "Dangerous Times" (9)
        by Chuck Brodsky
        from "Color Came One Day"
9. "Golden Slippers" (9)
        by Gray Sky Girls
        from "Gray Sky Girls"
9. "Origin Of Species" (9)
        by Chris Smither
        from "Leave The Light On"
9. "Pearl" (9)
        by Dave Crossland
        from "Pearl"
9. "Texas" (9)
        by Iain Campbell Smith
        from "Ballads And Barsongs"
16. "Down To The River" (8)
        by The Duhks
        from "Migrations"
16. "The Drugs I Need" (8)
        by Austin Lounge Lizards
        from "The Drugs I Need"
16. "Happytown" (8)
        by The Kennedys
        from "Songs Of The Open Road"
16. "How Long" (8)
        by Kenny White
        from "Never Like This"
16. "I Am A Patriot" (8)
        by Burns Sisters Band
        from "Wild Bouquet"
16. "Moses Don't Get Lost" (8)
        by The Duhks
        from "Migrations"
16. "Prairie Town" (8)
        by Wailin' Jennys
        from "Firecracker"
16. "Shake That Devil" (8)
        by Joan Osborne
        from "Pretty Little Stranger"
16. "She Undoes" (8)
        by Bernice Lewis
        from "She Undoes"
16. "Whiskey Trick" (8)
        by Tanglefoot
        from "Dance Like Flames" Wall?"

TOP ARTISTS OF NOVEMBER 2006

Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 13538 airplays from 141 different DJs

1. The Duhks
2. The Kennedys
3. Austin Lounge Lizards
3. Chris Smither
5. Bob Dylan
6. John Gorka
6. Nanci Griffith
8. Burns Sisters
8. Natalie MacMaster
8. Tom Russell
11. Roy Zimmerman
11. Wailin' Jennys
13. Greg Brown
14. Ellis Paul
15. Greg Greenway
16. Dave Carter And Tracy Grammer
17. Johnny Cash
18. Crooked Still
19. Tanglefoot
19. Tim O'Brien
21. The Be Good Tanyas
21. Darrell Scott
21. Gray Sky Girls
21. Iain Campbell Smith
21. John McCutcheon
26. Bernice Lewis
27. David Grisman
27. Johnsmith
27. Laurie Lewis
27. Tom Paxton
31. J. P. Jones
31. Loreena McKennitt
33. Arlo Guthrie
33. Eliza Gilkyson
33. John Prine
36. Guy Clark
36. Richard Shindell
38. Chuck Brodsky
38. James Keelaghan
40. Cosy Sheridan
40. Kate Campbell
40. Pete Seeger
40. Shawn Colvin

TOP LABELS OF OCTOBER 2006

Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 13538 airplays from 141 different DJs

1. Rounder
2. Sugar Hill
3. Red House
4. Columbia
5. Compass
6. Signature
7. Philo
8. Appleseed
8. Vanguard
10. Waterbug
11. Warner
12. Nettwerk
13. Borealis
14. Smithsonian/Folkways
15. Hightone
16. Shanachie
17. Green Linnet
18. Reprise
19. Flying Fish
20. Rebel
20. Rhino
22. Pinecastle
23. Anti
24. Ithaca
25. Blue Corn
26. RCA
27. Dualtone
27. Greentrax
29. Sheen Of Heat
30. Nonesuch
31. Sony
32. Capitol
33. Zoe
34. Elektra
35. Acoustic Disc
35. Full Light
35. Sanctuary
38. Metaphor
39. Gadfly
40. American Melody
40. Folk-Legacy
40. Koch
40. Yep Roc

FOLK DJs - NOVEMBER 2006

Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 13538 airplays from 141 different DJs

1. Abby Esty (XETRA, CA & Mexico)
2. Allan Nelson (BBC, U.K.)
3. Andrew Doerr (KCSB-FM, CA)
4. Angela Page (WJFF-FM, NY)
5. Annie Keville (WVBR-FM, NY)
6. Arthur Berman (CITR-FM, BC)
7. Arthur Dean (WCNI-FM, CT)
8. Arthur Elliott (4RED-FM, Australia)
9. Barry Parks (2HHH-FM, Australia)
10. Ben Sands (Clanrye-FM, Ireland)
11. Betsi Meissner (KXCI-FM, AZ)
12. Bill Hahn (WFDU-FM, NJ)
13. Bill Stuart (WFIT-FM, FL)
14. Bill Wagman (KDVS-FM, CA)
15. Blair Larsen (KUSU-FM & UPR, UT)
16. Bob Blackman (WKAR-FM, MI)
17. Bob McWilliams (KANU-FM & KPR, KS)
18. Bob Weiser (WBRS-FM & WOMR-FM, MA)
19. Brenda Tacik (CJTR-FM, SK)
20. Bruce Cameron (2MCE-FM, Australia)
21. Bud Johnson (syndicated, AK)
22. Charlie Backfish (WUSB-FM, NY)
23. Chris King (WAGE-AM, VA)
24. Chrisana McGill (WSPN-FM, NY)
25. Cindy Funk (WYSO-FM, OH)
26. Clytia Fuller (KZSC-FM, CA)
27. Dan Alloway (KTEP-FM, TX)
28. Dan Ross (KACI-FM, OR)
29. David Fuente, Jr. (WKSU-FM etc, OH)
30. David John (KTRU-FM, TX)
31. David Sears (WBGU-FM, OH)
32. Dennis Brunnenmeyer (KVMR-FM, CA)
33. Diane Karl (KBOO-FM etc, OR)
34. Dick Hermans (WKZE-FM, NY)
35. Don Jacobson (KBOO-FM, OR)
36. Doug Dick (WVGN-FM, VI)
37. Ed McDonald (WVMR-FM etc, WV)
38. Frank Gosar (KLCC-FM, OR)
39. Frank Hoppe (KCSN-FM, CA)
40. Fred Dolan (WJCU-FM, OH)
41. Gary Harrison (WVMR-FM, CA)
42. Gaye Auxier (WDBX-FM, IL)
43. Gene Shay (WXPN-FM, PA)
44. George Maida (WCVE-FM, VA)
45. Gerd Stassen (EVW, Germany)
46. Ginger Hopper (KBCS-FM, WA)
47. Graham McDonald (ArtSound-FM, Australia)
48. Greg Schatzmann (CJLX-FM, ON)
49. Hal Durden (KBCS-FM, WA)
50. Hansjoerg Malonek (ISW-FM, Germany)
51. Harlon Joye (WRFG-FM, GA)
52. Heinrich Wesolly (Radio Neckarburg, Germany)
53. Henk de Weerd (5EBI-FM, Australia)
54. Henry Hallett (KXCI-FM, AZ)
55. Howard & Roz Larman (KPFK-FM & syndicated, CA)
56. Jamie Hoover (KSUT-FM, CO)
57. Jan Nary (4EB-FM, Australia)
58. Jeff Brown (KTOO-FM, AK)
59. Jenny Flux (2AIR-FM, Australia)
60. Jeremy Butler (WUAL-FM & APR, AL)
61. Jim Gilliland (WRUW-FM, OH)
62. Jim Marino (CFMU-FM, ON)
63. Jim Rogers (WIUP-FM, PA)
64. Jim Sigler (KUMR-FM, MO)
65. Jo Beattie (CFUR-FM, BC)
66. Joe Cline (WNCW-FM, NC)
67. Joe Colvin (WYSO-FM, OH)
68. Joel Wortzman (CKLN-FM, ON)
69. John Kalb (WSCL-FM, MD)
70. John Mazza (WNHU-FM, CT)
71. John McLaughlin (WMUC-FM, MD)
72. John Sincock (KBCS-FM, WA)
73. John Sloan (WHUS-FM, CT)
74. John Trout (WYEP-FM, PA)
75. John Weingart (WPRB-FM, NJ)
76. Jon Stein (WTBQ-AM, NY)
77. Jude & Mart Fowler (2HHH-FM, Australia)
78. Judith Gennett (KPSU, OR)
79. Juliet Youngren (WEFT-FM, IL)
80. Jürgen Kramer (ZuSa, Germany)
81. Karen Rakos (KEUL-FM, AK)
82. Ken Batista (WYEP-FM, PA)
83. Ken Yavit (KBAC-FM, NM)
84. Kevin Elliott (WEFT-FM, IL)
85. Kevin Vance (KALW-FM, CA)
86. Larry Hoyt (WAER-FM, NY)
87. Laura Summerfield (2AIR-FM, Australia)
88. Laurie DesJardins (KVMR-FM, CA)
89. Lee Larcheveque (WMUA-FM, MA)
90. Len Holton (KUAR-FM, AR)
91. Len Osland (CJUM-FM, MB)
92. Leonard Epstein (KRFC-FM, CO)
93. Lyle D. Skinner (CJUM-FM, MB)
94. Mark Michaelis (WGDR-FM, VT)
95. Mark Richardson (WFHB-FM, IN)
96. Matt Watroba (WDET-DM, MI)
97. Menachem Vinegrad (Upper Galilee-FM, Israel)
98. Michael Alzo (WSLU-FM, NY)
99. Michael Stock (WLRN-FM, FL)
100. Mike Flynn (KUAF-FM & syndicated, AR)
101. Mike Kelsey (WFHB, IN)
102. Mike Regenstreif (CKUT-FM, QC)
103. Mitch Park (Kidnappers, New Zealand)
104. Naomi Soule and Terry Moses (KCLC-FM, MO)
105. Noah Zacharin (CKLN-FM, ON)
106. Norman Whitman (WYSO-FM, OH)
107. Paul Hefti (cable FM, CA)
108. Paul Stamler (KDHX-FM, MO)
109. Peter Fraissinet (WVBR-FM, NY)
110. Peter Kernast (WTSR-FM, NJ)
111. Phil Knipe (KLFM, Australia)
112. Randall Auxier (WDBX-FM, IL)
113. Rebecca Derry (WOBC-FM, OH)
114. Rich Pietrzak (WPRK-FM, FL)
115. Rich Warren (WFMT-FM, XM & syndicated, IL)
116. Richard Gillmann (KBCS-FM, WA)
117. Robert Resnik (VPR, VT)
118. Ron Olesko (WFDU-FM, NJ)
119. Ruby Slippers (KVMR-FM, CA)
120. Sandy Stift (CJSR-FM, AB)
121. Sara Barden (WFSS-FM, NC)
122. Sean Donovan (KBCS-FM, WA)
123. Simon-Pierre Beaudet (CHYZ-FM, QC)
124. Sonny Ochs (WRPI-FM, NY)
125. Steve Edge (CITR-FM, BC)
126. Steve Jerrett (KOPN-FM, MO)
127. Steve Pritchard (CKLN-FM, ON)
128. Stu Weaver (WFCF-FM, FL)
129. Sue Kessell (WNUR-FM, IL)
130. Susan Forbes Hansen (WFCR-FM, MA)
131. Suzi Wollenberg (WVUD-FM, DE)
132. Taylor Caffery (WRKF-FM, LA)
133. Terry Carpenter (WTJU-FM, VA)
134. Tom Bingham (WCVF-FM, NY)
135. Tom Bohan (WRUR-FM, NY)
136. Tom Coxworth (CKUA-FM, AB)
137. Tom Martin-Erickson (WPR, WI)
138. Trevor Ruffell (Kidnappers, New Zealand)
139. Troy Tyree (WICN-FM, MA)
140. Valerie Cormier (CITR-FM, BC)
141. Wanda Fischer (WAMC & syndicated, NY)


These lists are compiled and posted to the FOLKDJ-L web site every month
(since October 1997).  The archive of past Top Album lists is available
at http://folkradio.org (the official FOLKDJ-L web site) and also, in an
extended version, at http://nwfolk.com (my personal web site).

The process of compiling the Top Albums list is automated (I do hand
correct some obvious errors and typos). The results are based on
playlists posted to FOLKDJ-L during the calendar month. I wrote a pair
of programs that work with the Eudora email program's filtering feature.
One program parses each playlist as it comes in and adds it to a
spreadsheet. The second program processes the spreadsheet into a readable
report. Playlists have to include artist, song and album name (label is
optional) and be in a reasonably regular format for my program to be able
to parse them. My programs wind up identifying 60% to 80% of the songs
actually posted.  The number of airplays listed for each album is the
number that my programs caught, which is smaller than the actual number.

The Top Albums list is sorted in descending order by number of plays
recorded for each album. Within an album, the number of times each of
the more popular tracks were played is shown. If a single DJ is the only
one mostly playing an album, the count of plays is adjusted downwards;
otherwise the raw counts are used. The top 70 albums are listed.  A more
detailed explanation is available at nwfolk.com.


Richard Gillmann                                  http://www.nwfolk.com
Tuesday "Lunch With Folks" Noon-3pm                  richard@nwfolk.com
KBCS (91.3 FM) - Bellevue, WA                            http://kbcs.fm

FOLKDJ-L Home