Top Folk Albums, Songs, Artists and Labels of April 2013 (with DJ list)

TOP ALBUMS AND SONGS OF APRIL 2013
Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 14664 airplays from 144 different DJs

  1: "Some Part Of The Truth," Brother Sun [brothersunmusic.com, 2/13] (91)
        "Lady Of The Harbor"
        "These Hands"
        "In The Name Of Love"
        "Everybody's Cryin' Mercy"
  2: "No More Rain," The Steel Wheels [thesteelwheels.com, new] (81)
        "Go Up To That Mountain"
        "Walk Away"
        "Race"
        "Until The Summer Comes"
  3: "The Light Still Burns," Lauren Sheehan [Wilson River, new] (72)
        "Hard Times"
        "I Wish I Could Shimmy Like My Sister Kate"
        "Bearcat Blues"
        "Home On The Range"
  4: "Walk Along John," John Reischman [Corvus, new] (62)
        "Itzbin Reel"
        "Walk Along John To Kansas"
        "Deadly Fox"
  5: "In The Time Of Gods," Dar Williams [Razor & Tie, 4/12] (61)
        "I Am The One Who Will Remember Everything"
        "Storm King"
        "Summer Child"
        "Light And The Sea"
  6: "Love Has Come For You," Steve Martin And Edie Brickell [Rounder, 4/13] (60)
        "When You Get To Asheville"
        "Get Along Stray Dog"
        "Love Has Come For You"
  7: "Banjo Babes," Various Artists [Wepecket Island, 10/12] (55)
        "Precious Days," Evie Ladin
        "When I Go To West Virginia," Aubrey Atwater
        "Rappin' Shady Grove," Kaia Kater
        "Little Orchid," Hilary Hawke
  8: "Long Gone Out West Blues," Pharis And Jason Romero [Lula, 2/13] (54)
        "Long Gone Out West Blues"
        "Come On Home"
        "Wild Bill Jones"
  9: "Little Boat," Rita Hosking [ritahosking.com, 2/13] (53)
        "Parting Glass"
        "Sierra Bound"
        "5 Star Location"
        "Blow Northwest Wind"
 10: "How To Sleep In A Stormy Boat," Amy Speace [Windbone, new] (48)
        "Fortunate Ones"
        "Sea And The Shore"
        "How To Sleep In A Stormy Boat"
 11: "Yes Please," The Bills [Red House, 8/12] (44)
        "Hallowed Hall"
        "Plant Song"
        "Blackberry, Ivy And Broom"
 12: "Rabbits Motel," Woody Pines [woodypines.com, new] (41)
        "Train That Carried My Gal From Town"
        "Like I Do"
        "Keep Your Hands Off"
 13: "Next Time Around," Darryl Purpose [Blue Rock, 10/12] (39)
        "Dreams Of Life"
        "Girl From Golden"
        "Next Time Around"
 14: "They Called It Music," The Gibson Brothers [Compass, 3/13] (38)
        "They Called It Music"
        "Buy A Ring, Find A Preacher"
        "Darker The Night, The Better I See"
 15: "Bright Like Gold," April Verch [Slab Town, new] (36)
        "Broken"
        "Only One"
 16: "The Stray Birds," The Stray Birds [thestraybirds.com, 9/12] (35)
        "Just Sayin"
        "Dream In Blue"
        "My Brother's Hill"
 17: "Everything Is Moving," Laura Smith [Borealis, new] (34)
        "Lonely Waterloo"
        "What Goes Around"
        "Horses And Plough"
 17: "Honey Man," Hey Mavis [Stellada, 2/13] (34)
        "Let The Water Do The Work"
        "Honey Man"
        "Say Hello To Paris"
 17: "Tooth & Nail," Billy Bragg [Cooking Vinyl, 3/13] (34)
        "Do Unto Others"
        "Handyman Blues"
        "I Ain't Got No Home"
 20: "The Low Highway," Steve Earle & The Dukes (& Duchesses) [New West, 4/13] (33)
        "Love's Gonna Blow My Way"
        "The Low Highway"
        "Warren Hellman's Banjo"
 20: "Old Yellow Moon," Emmylou Harris And Rodney Crowell [Nonesuch, 2/13] (33)
        "Black Caffeine"
        "Bluebird Wine"
        "Hanging Up My Heart"
 20: "Wishing Well," Hans Theessink [Blue Groove, new] (33)
        "New Home Upon The Hill"
        "Make Me Down A Pallet On Your Floor"
 23: "Carnival," Nora Jane Struthers & The Party Line [Blue Pig, 4/13] (32)
        "Travelin' On"
        "Jack Of Diamonds"
 23: "So Say We All," David Francey [Laker, new] (32)
        "Long Long Road"
        "Pandora's Box"
        "Rain"
 25: "Child Ballads," Anais Mitchell & Jefferson Hamer [Wilderland, 3/13] (30)
        "Riddles Wisely Expounded"
        "Willie Of Winsbury"
        "Clyde Waters"
 25: "Coyote Wings," Zoe Mulford [Azalea City, 1/13] (30)
        "Sister, Sail"
        "Coyote Wings"
 25: "Things Are Coming My Way," Marcy Marxer [Community, 1/13] (30)
        "It's The Girl"
        "Angeline The Baker"
 25: "Transistor Corazon," Melissa Greener [Anima, 3/13] (30)
        "That's What Makes You Strong"
        "Transistor Corazon"
        "Always"
 29: "Carved Wood Box," Cal Scott [Tamarack, 12/12] (29)
        "Carved Wood Box"
        "London Town"
 29: "Folk Songs For Climate Justice," Various Artists [Climate Justice, new] (29)
        "Bidder 70," Otter Creek
        "Dandelions," Ann Kelly
        "Petroleum People," Dana Hubbard
 31: "Let's Face The Music And Dance," Willie Nelson And Family [Legacy, new] (28)
        "Let's Face The Music And Dance"
        "Matchbox"
 32: "The Comeback Album," Eric Brace And Peter Cooper [Red Beet, new] (27)
        "Ancient History"
        "Kissing Booth"
        "Mad"
 32: "Howl," Howlin' Brothers [Readymade, 3/13] (27)
        "Gone"
        "Julia Belle Swain"
 32: "Take This Song With You," Maya And The Ruins [mayaandtheruins.bandcamp.com, 9/12] (27)
        "Train Whistle Blues"
        "Bootlegger's Blues"
        "Let Me In"
 35: "No Man's Land," Yvette Landry [yvettelandry.com, new] (26)
        "3 Chords And A Bottle"
        "Dog House Blues"
        "I'd Love To Lay You Down"
 35: "Wild Bill Jones," The Quiet American [quietamericanmusic.com, 1/13] (26)
        "Gallows Pole"
        "John Brown's Dream"
 37: "The Ash & Clay," The Milk Carton Kids [Anti, 3/13] (25)
        "Hope Of A Lifetime"
        "Honey Honey"
        "Ash And Clay"
 37: "Room Enough For All," Battlefield Band [Temple, 3/13] (25)
        "Farewell To Indiana"
        "8 Men Of Moidart"
 37: "These Wilder Things," Ruth Moody [Cdn - Wpg, new] (25)
        "Trouble And Woe"
        "Dancing In The Dark"
 40: "Live At Blue Rock," Mary Gauthier [Proper, 10/12] (24)
        "Cigarette Machine"
        "I Drink"
        "Wheel Inside The Wheel"
 40: "Threshold," Karine Polwart [Borealis, 2/13] (24)
        "Rivers Run"
        "Take Its Own Time"
 40: "Up Like The Clouds," Dubl Handi [dublhandi.bandcamp.com, 1/13] (24)
        "Shout Little Lula"
 43: "Jewels And Harmony," Mara Levine [maralevine.com, 1/13] (23)
        "April Come She Will"
        "Nancy Cassidy's Hallelujah"
 43: "Riddles & Rhymes," Pepper Proud [pepperproud.com, 11/12] (23)
        "Fishing Girl"
        "Dig"
 43: "Tongues In Trees," Dan Berggren [Sleeping Giant, new] (23)
        "Birch Are Sopranos"
        "Black River Canal"
 46: "Ash And Bone," Dan Weber [8 Ball, 7/12] (20)
        "Hank And Jesus"
        "Wishin's Just For Fools"
 46: "Goodnight Moonshine," Molly Venter And Eben Pariser [myspace.com/mollyventer, 2/13] (20)
        "Work I Done"
        "Dark Side Of The Rainbow"
 46: "Hammer Down," The Steeldrivers [Rounder, 2/13] (20)
        "I'll Be There"
        "Shallow Grave"
 46: "Honky Tonk," Son Volt [Rounder, 3/13] (20)
        "Hearts And Minds"
        "Angel Of The Blues"
 46: "The Music Is You: A Tribute To John Denver," Various Artists [ATO, new] (20)
        "Back Home Again," Old Crow Medicine Show
        "Some Days Are Diamonds," Amos Lee
 46: "Way To Blue: The Songs Of Nick Drake," Various Artists [Story Sound, new] (20)
        "Black Eyed Dog," Lisa Hannigan
        "Pink Moon," Teddy Thompson And Krystal Warren
 46: "Wood And Wire," Wood And Wire [woodandwireband.com, 3/13] (20)
        "Rambler's Blues"
        "Brand New Day"
 53: "Brothers Of The Highway," Dailey And Vincent [Rounder, new] (19)
        "Steel Drivin' Man"
 53: "From Bamako To Carencro," Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet [Compass, 2/12] (19)
        "Chanson De Cinquante Sous"
        "2-Step De Port Arthur"
 53: "Jack Of All Trades," Steve Chizmadia [Jack Of All Trades, 2/13] (19)
        "Memphis Girl"
        "Song For Pete"
 53: "Our Lady Of The Tall Trees," Cahalen Morrison And Eli West [cahalenandeli.com, 9/12] (19)
        "Lady Does Not Often Falter"
        "Stone To Sand"
 53: "Singing In My Soul," Lisa Biales [Big Song, new] (19)
        "Let The Mermaids Flirt With Me"
 58: "Electric," Richard Thompson [New West, 2/13] (18)
        "Salford Sunday"
        "Saving The Good Stuff For You"
 58: "Words Like Yours," Lily Henley [Self, 10/12] (18)
        "2 Birds"
        "Hummingbird"
 60: "Ancient And Unending," Fisher And Ronstadt [Soundstage, 2/13] (17)
        "Ancient And Unending"
        "Last Time I Saw Home"
 60: "Angels Without Wings," Heidi Talbot [Compass, 1/13] (17)
        "Button Up"
        "New Cajun Waltz"
 60: "Time," Kathy Kallick Band [Live Oak, 8/12] (17)
        "Long Time Travelin"
 63: "American Kid," Patty Griffin [New West, new] (16)
        "Go Wherever You Wanna Go"
 63: "Celtic Airs & Reflective Melodies," Various Artists [Greentrax, new] (16)
        "Wendel's Wedding," Whistlebinkies
 63: "Song Of Joy," Nancy Cassidy [Twitter Twatter, new] (16)
        "Song Of Joy"
 66: "The Back Forty," Marty Raybon & Full Circle [Rural Rhythm, new] (15)
        "That Janie Baker"
        "Slowly"
 66: "Distant Lights," Pine Hearts [Self, 1/13] (15)
        "Don't Let The Stars Bring You Down"
 66: "Give Me All You Got," Carrie Rodriguez [Ninth Street Opus, 1/13] (15)
        "Devil In Mind"
        "Sad Joy"
 66: "On The Edge," Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen [Compass, new] (15)
        "Day To Day"
 66: "Ordinary Cats," Jon Shain [Flyin', 2/13] (15)
        "Ordinary Cats"
 66: "Pickin' Like A Girl," Daughters Of Bluegrass [Blue Circle, 1/13] (15)
        "Get In The Boat"


TOP SONGS OF APRIL 2013
Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 14664 airplays from 144 different DJs

1. "Go Up To That Mountain" (21)
        by The Steel Wheels
        from "No More Rain"
2. "I Am The One Who Will Remember Everything" (19)
        by Dar Williams
        from "In The Time Of Gods"
2. "Walk Away" (19)
        by The Steel Wheels
        from "No More Rain"
4. "Lady Of The Harbor" (17)
        by Brother Sun
        from "Some Part Of The Truth"
5. "When You Get To Asheville" (16)
        by Steve Martin And Edie Brickell
        from "Love Has Come For You"
6. "Itzbin Reel" (15)
        by John Reischman
        from "Walk Along John"
7. "Fortunate Ones" (14)
        by Amy Speace
        from "How To Sleep In A Stormy Boat"
7. "Hard Times" (14)
        by Lauren Sheehan
        from "The Light Still Burns"
7. "Train That Carried My Gal From Town" (14)
        by Woody Pines
        from "Rabbit's Motel"
10. "Hallowed Hall" (13)
        by The Bills
        from "Yes Please"
10. "Storm King" (13)
        by Dar Williams
        from "In The Time Of Gods"
12. "In The Name Of Love" (12)
        by Brother Sun
        from "Some Part Of The Truth"
12. "Sierra Bound" (12)
        by Rita Hosking
        from "Little Boat"
14. "5 Star Location" (11)
        by Rita Hosking
        from "Little Boat"
14. "Carved Wood Box" (11)
        by Cal Scott
        from "Carved Wood Box"
14. "I Wish I Could Shimmy Like My Sister Kate" (11)
        by Lauren Sheehan
        from "The Light Still Burns"
14. "Let The Water Do The Work" (11)
        by Hey Mavis
        from "Honey Man"
14. "Long Gone Out West Blues" (11)
        by Pharis And Jason Romero
        from "Long Gone Out West Blues"
14. "Love Has Come For You" (11)
        by Steve Martin And Edie Brickell
        from "Love Has Come For You"
14. "Parting Glass" (11)
        by Rita Hosking
        from "Little Boat"
14. "These Hands" (11)
        by Brother Sun
        from "Some Part Of The Truth"
14. "Walk Along John To Kansas" (11)
        by John Reischman
        from "Walk Along John"
23. "Back Home Again" (10)
        by Old Crow Medicine Show
        from "Music Is You: A Tribute To"
23. "Like I Do" (10)
        by Woody Pines
        from "Rabbits Motel"
23. "Race" (10)
        by The Steel Wheels
        from "No More Rain"
23. "They Called It Music" (10)
        by The Gibson Brothers
        from "They Called It Music"


TOP ARTISTS OF APRIL 2013
Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 14664 airplays from 144 different DJs

1. Brother Sun
2. The Steel Wheels
3. Lauren Sheehan
4. Richie Havens
5. Dar Williams
6. Steve Martin And Edie Brickell
7. John Reischman
8. Pharis And Jason Romero
9. Rita Hosking
10. Amy Speace
11. Bob Dylan
12. The Bills
13. David Francey
13. The Stray Birds
15. Willie Nelson
16. Emmylou Harris And Rodney Crowell
16. Steve Earle
16. Woody Pines
19. Darryl Purpose
19. Richard Thompson
21. Nora Jane Struthers
22. The Gibson Brothers
22. Karine Polwart
24. April Verch
24. Pete Seeger
26. Billy Bragg
27. Battlefield Band
27. Laura Smith
29. Zoe Mulford
30. Banjo Babes
30. Dave Carter And Tracy Grammer
30. Hey Mavis
30. Melissa Greener
34. Cal Scott
34. Dailey And Vincent
34. Hans Theessink
37. Joni Mitchell
37. Marcy Marxer
37. The Milk Carton Kids
40. Eric Brace And Peter Cooper


TOP LABELS OF APRIL 2013
Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 14664 airplays from 144 different DJs

1. Rounder
2. Red House
3. Compass
4. Borealis
5. Sugar Hill
6. Columbia
7. Appleseed
8. Signature
9. New West
10. Smithsonian/Folkways
11. Rhino
12. Rural Rhythm
12. Wilson River
14. Sony
15. Rebel
16. Nonesuch
17. Bear Family
17. Greentrax
19. Green Linnet
19. Razor And Tie
19. Warner
22. Waterbug
23. Wepecket Island
24. Flying Fish
25. Vanguard
26. Philo
27. RCA
28. Corvus
29. ATO
29. Capitol
31. Lula
31. Mountain Fever
33. Slab Town
34. Temple
35. Anti
36. Cooking Vinyl
36. Laker
36. Tompkins Square
39. Pinecastle
40. Bloodshot


FOLK DJs - APRIL 2013
Compiled by Richard Gillmann from FOLKDJ-L radio playlists
Based on 14664 airplays from 144 different DJs

Al Kniola (WVPE-FM, IN)
Allan Nelson (BBC, U.K.)
Allison Brown (CJAM-FM, ON)
Andrew Doerr (KCSB-FM, CA)
Angela Page (WJFF-FM, NY)
Annie Keville (WVBR-FM, NY)
Art Menius (WMMT-FM, KY)
Arthur Berman (CiTR-FM, BC)
Arthur Dean (WCNI-FM, CT)
Artie Martello (WIOX-FM, NY)
Bill Hahn (WFDU-FM, NJ)
Bill Revill (WESU-FM, CT)
Bill Stuart (WFIT-FM, FL)
Bill Wagman (KDVS-FM, CA)
Bob Gregory (WRFL-FM, KY)
Bob McWilliams (KANU-FM & KPR, KS)
Bob Weiser (WBRS-FM & WOMR-FM, MA)
Brad Edmondson (WVBR-FM, NY)
Brenda & Roman Tacik (CJTR-FM, SK)
Bruce Cameron (2MCE-FM, Australia)
Bud Johnson (syndicated, AK)
Charlie Backfish (WUSB-FM, NY)
Chrisana McGill (WSPN-FM, NY)
Cindy Funk (WYSO-FM, OH)
Colin Fielding (3INR-FM, Australia)
Craig Huegel (WMNF-FM, FL)
Dan Alloway (KTEP-FM, TX)
Darla Novak (KZFR-FM, IL)
David John (KTRU-FM, TX)
David Sears (WBGU-FM, OH)
Diane Crowe (WMCB-FM, MA)
Diane Karl (KBOO-FM etc, OR)
Dick Hermans (WHDD-FM, CT)
Donna Mavity (WTUF-FM, GA)
Doug Dick (WVGN-FM, VI)
Ed McDonald (WVMR-FM etc, WV)
Frank Gosar (KLCC-FM, OR)
Frank Hoppe (KCSN-FM, CA)
Gary Irving (WVUD-FM, DE)
Gaye Auxier (WDBX-FM, IL)
Gene Shay (WXPN-FM, PA)
Gerd Stassen (EVW, Germany)
Gerry Goodfriend (CKUT-FM, QC)
Graham and Barbara Dean (WBCR-LP, MA)
Greg Harness (KRBX-FM, ID)
Hansjoerg Malonek (ISW-FM, Germany)
Harlon Joye (WRFG-FM, GA)
Henry Hallett (KXCI-FM, AZ)
Jean Geiger (KBCS-FM, WA)
Jeff Eads (WNKU-FM, KY)
Jeff Robson (CJUM-FM, MB)
Jenni Peal (KNON-FM, TX)
Jenny Flux (2AIR-FM, Australia)
Jeremy Butler (WUAL-FM & APR, AL)
Jim Blum (WKSU-FM etc, OH)
Jim Canales (WWSP-FM, WI)
Jim Dubinsky (WUVT-FM, CA)
Jim Fisher (WGCS-FM, IN)
Jim Gilliland (WRUW-FM, OH)
Jim Marino (CFMU-FM, ON)
Jim Rogers (WIUP-FM, PA)
Jim Schwall (WORT-FM, WI)
Joe Pszonek (WMSC-FM, NJ)
John & Maureen Rumsey (KVMR-FM, CA)
John C. Falstaff (WRFG-FM, GA)
John Mazza (WNHU-FM, CT)
John McLaughlin (WMUC-FM, MD)
John Patterson (WXPI-FM, PA)
John Platt (WFUV-FM, NY)
John Trout (WYEP-FM, PA)
John Weingart (WPRB-FM, NJ)
Johnny Bazzano (KRCB-FM, CA)
Jon 'Chip' Colcord (WSCS-FM, NH)
Jon Stein (WTBQ-AM, NY)
Juliet Youngren (WEFT-FM, IL)
Jürgen Kramer (ZuSa, Germany)
Karen Impola (KUNI-FM, IA)
Karen Rakos (KEUL-FM, AK)
Kate McNally (NHPR, NH)
Ken Batista (WYEP-FM, PA)
Ken Campbell (WSKG-FM, NY)
Kevin Elliott (WEFT-FM, IL)
Kevin Vance (KALW-FM, CA)
Larry Hillberg (KVMR-FM, CA)
Larry Hoyt (WAER-FM, NY)
Laurie DesJardins (KVMR-FM, CA)
Len Holton (KUAR-FM, AR)
Leonard Epstein (KRFC-FM, CO)
Lilli Kuzma (WDCB-FM, IL)
Linda Fahey (Folk Alley, syndicated)
Lyle D. Skinner (CJUM-FM, MB)
Maggie Ferguson (WXOU-FM, MI)
Mara Noelle (KVMR-FM & KFOK-LP, CA)
Mark Michaelis (WGDR-FM, VT)
Mark Tobler (WTUL-FM, LA)
Mary Sue Twohy (SiriusXM & syndicated)
Mel DeYoung (WPSU-FM, PA)
Menachem Vinegrad (Upper Galilee-FM, Israel)
Michael Alzo (WSLU-FM, NY)
Michael Benson (WPKN-FM & WESU-FM, CT)
Mitch Park (Kidnappers, New Zealand)
Naomi Soule and Terry Moses (KCLC-FM, MO)
Nick Barr (WAMC-FM, NY)
Norm Mast (WVPE-FM, IN)
Norman Whitman (WYSO-FM, OH)
Paul Hartman (WTMD-FM, MD)
Paul Stamler (KDHX-FM, MO)
Peter Fraissinet (WVBR-FM, NY)
Peter Kernast and John Bates (WTSR-FM, NJ)
Peter van Zeijl (Dollard Radio-FM, The Netherlands)
Ray Baumler (WRUR-FM, NY)
Rich Warren (WFMT-FM & syndicated, IL)
Richard Gillmann (KBCS-FM, WA)
Richard Gordon (WNHU-FM, CT)
Richard Howard (KZMU-FM, UT)
Rik James (KGLT-FM, MT)
Robert Resnik (VPR, VT)
Robin Pressman (KRCB-FM, CA)
Roz Larman (KPFK-FM & syndicated, CA)
Sara Barden (WFSS-FM, NC)
Sean McGowan (KLCC-FM, OR)
Sharon Downes (2MAX-FM, Australia)
Simon Dillon (Phoenix FM, Australia)
Sonny Ochs (WIOX-FM, NY)
Steve Brockway (KRFC-FM, CO)
Steve Clarke (CHES-FM, ON)
Steve Fisher (CKUA-FM, AB)
Steve Harris (KRCC-FM, CO)
Steve Jerrett (KOPN-FM, MO)
Steve Pritchard (CKLN-FM, ON)
Stu Weaver (WFCF-FM, FL)
Sue Kessell (WNUR-FM, IL)
Susan Forbes Hansen (WHUS-FM & WWUH-FM, CT)
Susanna Danner (KRBX-FM, ID)
Susi Lanagan (PBS-FM, Australia)
Tamara Lewis (KBCS-FM, WA)
Taylor Caffery (WRKF-FM, LA)
Terry Fatseas (2MCE-FM, Australia)
Thomas Bisard (WNMC-FM, MI)
Todd Tyson (The Point-FM, VT)
Tom Druckenmiller (syndicated)
Tom Funk (KGLP-FM, NM)
Valerie Cormier (CITR-FM, BC)
Wanda Fischer (WAMC & syndicated, NY)


These lists are compiled and posted to the FOLKDJ-L web site every month
(since October 1997).  The archive of past Top Album lists is available
at http://folkradio.org (the official FOLKDJ-L web site) and also, in an
extended version, at http://nwfolk.com (my personal web site).

The process of compiling the Top Albums list is automated (I do hand
correct some obvious errors and typos). The results are based on
playlists posted to FOLKDJ-L during the calendar month. I wrote a pair
of programs that work with the Eudora email program's filtering feature.
One program parses each playlist as it comes in and adds it to a
spreadsheet. The second program processes the spreadsheet into a readable
report. Playlists have to include artist, song and album name (label is
optional) and be in a reasonably regular format for my program to be able
to parse them. My programs wind up identifying 60% to 80% of the songs
actually posted.

The Top Albums list is sorted in descending order by number of plays
recorded for each album. Within an album, the more popular tracks that
were played are shown. If a single DJ is the only one mostly playing an
album, the count of plays is adjusted downwards; otherwise the raw counts
are used. The top 70 albums are listed.  A more detailed explanation is
available at nwfolk.com.

Richard Gillmann                                  http://www.nwfolk.com
richard@folkradio.org                              http://folkradio.org
KBCS (91.3 FM) - Bellevue, WA                            http://kbcs.fm

FOLKDJ-L Home